Washington| Change
[…] Appellant said he would go tell the lady to take Heim away because he was drunk. Appellant got a bat, walked over to the jeep and started talking to the lady. Appellant kicked the door, Heim got in the jeep and drove away. Edwin did not know whether appellant owned a gun. Appellant did not have a weapon that night. He only had a bat.

Turning to appellant's first point on appeal, we agree with appellant and hold that Officer Chandler's in-court recitation of Heims' version of the events was inadmissible hearsay and was not admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule. §§ 90.801(2)(b), 90.803(1), 90.803(2), Fla. Stat. (1985).

The state relies on the proposition that an out-of-court statement offered for its truth is not hearsay if it is consistent with the declarant's other testimony and is "offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication." § 90.801(2)(b). To be admissible, however, the statement must have been made before the existence of a reason to falsify arose. Preston v. State, 470 So. 2d 836, 837 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985). Here, Heim made the statements to Officer Chandler in the course of the police investigation of the incident.