Washington| Change
[…] Ins. Co., 392 So. 2d 11 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980). We need not determine whether there was independent error (or, because the plaintiff did not object below, fundamental error) in any of these stratagems, because their effect was improperly to lead to the jury's consideration of these prejudicial matters and a resulting verdict which was blatantly insufficient to compensate her for the recoverable elements of damages.

[5] This is the only element of damages now in issue since Ms. Ballard waived any other personal claim and the defendants have satisfied the judgment for the estate's claims under § 768.21(6).

[6] § 768.043(2) provides in pertinent part:

Remittitur and additur actions arising out of operation of motor vehicles. —

(2) In determining whether an award is clearly excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate, the court shall consider the following criteria:

(a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact.

(b) Whether it clearly appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching the verdict or misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable.

* * * * * *

(d) Whether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered.

(e) Whether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer