Washington| Change
[…] Stat., provides:

958.14 Violation of probation or community control program. — A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1). However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for such violation for a period longer than six years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

The prior version of § 958.14, Fla. Stat. provided:

958.14 Violation of community control program. — A violation or alleged violation of the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1).

Section 948.06, Fla. Stat., the statute referred to in both versions of § 958.14, provides, generally, that upon revocation of probation or community control the court may impose any sentence it might have originally imposed had it not chosen to place the defendant on probation or community control.

Watson, unlike the defendants in the cases relied upon by the state, was resentenced after the effective date of the 1985 amendment. Therefore, the amended version of § 958.14 was applicable at his resentencing. The only question remaining is whether the court still had the discretion or option, after the effective date of the amendment, to resentence a youthful offender as a youthful offender or to reclassify him as an adult upon violation of probation or community control. In a number of cases involving resentencings conducted prior to the enactment of the 1985 amendment the courts held that under the pre-1985 version of § 958.14 the trial courts had the option of continuing the youthful offender status of the defendant or resentencing the defendant as an adult.