Ohio| Change
[…] Knabb Turpentine Co., Inc., 435 So. 2d 944 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983); Lasar Manufacturing Co., Inc. v. Bachanov, 436 So. 2d 236 (Fla.3d DCA 1983); Reid v. Reid, 396 So. 2d 818 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981). See also Rule 1.190, Fla.R.Civ.P. This was argued on rehearing and the court apparently agreed that the dismissal should have been entered with leave to amend, but nevertheless failed to vacate the original order.

We also find error in the failure to enforce the August 8th claim of lien. Although that claim failed to attach a legal description of the property, section 713.08(4)(a) Florida Statutes, clearly states that "the omission of the foregoing details or errors [i.e., legal description] in such claim of lien shall not, within the discretion of the trial court, prevent the enforcement of such lien as against one who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error."

Although Johnson & Bailey argued on rehearing that there had been no showing of adverse effect, the trial court required no evidentiary hearing on this issue. We find this was an abuse of the court's discretion.