District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Harris, 356 So. 2d 315 (Fla. 1978). We find this same type of procedure should be followed in charging and proving felony DUI.
As to the second issue, section 316.193(2)(b) provides that upon a fourth conviction, a person is "punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084" (e.s.), the habitual offender statute. It is therefore clear the legislature intended *1274 that a post-trial habitual offender-type proceeding be followed in establishing prior DUI convictions. Section 775.084(3)(c) provides that "all evidence presented shall be presented in open court with full rights of confrontation, cross-examination and representation by counsel." Under subsection (d) the habitual offender findings "shall be found to exist by a preponderance of the evidence... ." In Eutsey v.