Ohio| Change
[…] This timely appeal followed.

HRS contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for Hatfield because section 409.2561(1) provides for the reimbursement of public assistance monies distributed on behalf of an absent responsible parent for the benefit of that parent's minor dependent children without a prior court order establishing the parent's obligation to provide child support. Although we agree that HRS has a right to obtain such reimbursement under proper circumstances, we find that such circumstances were not present in this case.

Section 409.2561 provides, in part (foot-notes added):

(1) Any payment of public assistance[1] money made to, or for the benefit of, any dependent child creates an obligation in an amount equal to the amount of public assistance so paid. If there has been a prior court order or final judgment of dissolution of marriage establishing an obligation of support, the obligation is limited to the amount provided by such court order or decree ... If there is no prior court order establishing an obligation of support, the court shall establish the liability of the responsible parent, if any, for reimbursement of public assistance moneys paid.
... .
(3) By accepting public assistance for, or on behalf of, a dependent child, ... the recipient is deemed to have made an assignment to the department of any right, title, and interest in any child support obligation owed to or for that child up to the amount of public assistance money paid for, or on behalf of, the dependent child. The recipient is also deemed to have appointed the department as his attorney in fact to act in his name, place, and stead to perform specific acts relating to child support, including but not limited to:
... .
(c) Pursuing civil and criminal enforcement of support obligations.
... .
(4) The department shall be subrogated to the right of the dependent child or person having the care, custody, and control of the child to prosecute or maintain any support action or action to determine paternity or execute any legal, equitable, or administrative remedy existing under the laws of the state to obtain reimbursement of public assistance paid, being paid, or to be paid.

Thus, the plain language of section 409.2561(1) does provide HRS with a means to obtain reimbursement of "public assistance" monies paid absent a prior court order establishing a support obligation.