Washington| Change
[…] We hold that it was not and reverse.

Section 394.467(4)(f) provides that if a patient shows he or she "continues to meet the criteria for involuntary placement, the hearing officer shall sign the order for continued involuntary placement." See Williams v. Davis, 459 So. 2d 406 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). However, the remainder of that subsection is clear that it is the "treatment facility" that "shall be authorized to retain the patient for a period not to exceed 6 months."