Washington| Change
[…] We discern no clear statement of legislative intent to provide for discipline of a physician for prelicensure misconduct where he has not falsified his application and is adjudged presently fit to practice. We therefore hold that the Board was without jurisdiction to discipline appellant.

Accordingly, we reverse and remand with directions that the Board vacate its final order and enter an order dismissing the charges against appellant.

THOMPSON and BARFIELD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The Department did not charge appellant with a violation of Section 458.331(1)(a), which prohibits "[a]ttempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice medicine by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board."

[2] Appellee did not take exception to any of the hearing officer's findings of fact.

[3] This is appellant's second appearance before this court, which previously dismissed the instant appeal on the ground that the notice of appeal was untimely filed. Taylor v.