District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] See C. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 404.9, at 120-121 (2d ed. 1984). In fact, similar fact evidence is admissible even when the charges concerning the collateral act are nolle prossed. See Holland v. State, 466 So. 2d 207 (Fla. 1985). Based upon the foregoing, we find no error resulting from the trial court's ruling allowing the admission of the challenged similar fact evidence.
Appellant's second issue assails the validity of his convictions for both grand theft and dealing in stolen property. We agree that appellant could not be legally convicted of both crimes. Section 812.025, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:
*1299 Charging theft and dealing in stolen property. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.
The above language of section 812.025 clearly forbids convictions for both dealing in stolen property and grand theft of the same property in regard to the same scheme or course of conduct. See also Daniels v. State, 422 So. 2d 1024 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982) (conviction for dealing in stolen property in Franklin County could not stand when defendant had previously been convicted in Gulf County of grand theft in connection with the same property); Jones v. State, 453 So. 2d 1192 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984) (convictions for both grand theft and dealing in stolen property could not stand in that sale of stereo had occurred two days after its theft); Victory v. State, 422 So. 2d 67 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982) (defendant who stole tractor-trailers in Pasco County and sold them in Manatee County on the same date could not be convicted for both grand theft and dealing in stolen property).
AFFIRMED in part, and the conviction for the offense of grand theft is REVERSED, and the cause is REMANDED to the trial court for resentencing, thereby requiring recalculation of appellant's sentences.
WENTWORTH, J., concurs.
ZEHMER, J., concurs and dissents with opinion.