District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Appellant contends that the evidence did not meet the test for collateral crime evidence, because it was not sufficiently similar to the crime being tried, and because the state never established that the fans were in fact stolen. Additionally, appellant argues that the presentation of the evidence during rebuttal was improper, in that the evidence did not rebut any issue presented during the defendant's case-in-chief. We cannot agree with appellant's position. We find that the evidence relating to the ceiling fans was properly admissible as evidence of a collateral crime.
Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), governs the admissibility of similar fact evidence. It provides:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, *1298 preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
We find no error regarding the trial court's admission of the evidence relating to the sale of the ceiling fans during rebuttal in the case at bar.