District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] (a) All stocks or shares of incorporated or unincorporated companies, business trusts, and mutual funds.
(b) All notes, bonds, and other obligations for the payment of money.
Section 199.185(1) provides that the following intangible personal property shall be exempt from taxation:
(d) Notes, bonds, and other obligations issued by the State of Florida or its municipalities, counties, and other taxing districts, or by the United States Government and its agencies.
31 U.S.C. § 3124 provides as follows:
*1273 Exemption from taxation
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except
(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and
(2) an estate or inheritance tax.
The court below concluded that the Pages' shares in the Trust are not subject to taxation because the Trust is the owner of the government securities involved in the repurchase agreements (repos).