Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment and sentence for the offense of battery and remand with instructions that such judgment and sentence be vacated and that the appellant be discharged therefrom.

THOMPSON and BARFIELD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The crime of burglary, generally a third degree felony, is elevated to a first degree felony punishable by life if the defendant commits an assault or battery in the course of committing the burglary. Section 810.02(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

(2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:

(a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person.

(b) Is armed, or arms himself within such structure or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon.

(c) If the offender does not make an assault or battery or is not armed, or does not arm himself, with a dangerous weapon or explosive as aforesaid during the course of committing the offense and the structure or conveyance entered is a dwelling or there is a human being in the structure or conveyance at the time the offender entered or remained in the structure or conveyance, the burglary is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Otherwise, burglary is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. (e.s.)

[2] The state has conceded error as to the second issue. Actually, the second issue is moot because of our reversal on the first issue.

[3] In Blockburger, the now familiar rule was stated as follows: