District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] The Ground Lease also provides that Hertz will pay all taxes assessed or imposed upon the land or any structure erected or installed upon the demised premises.
In the light of the boundaries marked by the principles announced in Williams and Volusia County, we have concentrated upon the views Hertz has entreated us to adopt. Hertz contends that it is has only a possessory interest in the improvements and holds nothing more than a bare legal title to the premises. In urging affirmance of the final summary judgment, Hertz emphasizes section 196.199(7), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides that "[p]roperty which is originally leased for 100 years or more, exclusive of renewal options ... shall be deemed to be owned for purposes of this section." Thus, says Hertz, because its Ground Lease is limited to a term of less than 100 years, it cannot be deemed an "owner" of the improvements. We reject the contention. Section 196.199(7) plays no part in determining Hertz's status as the owner of the improvements.