Washington| Change
[…] Moreland v. State, 442 So. 2d 1002 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983).

Callahan further contends that the condition suspending his driver's license must in some way be related to the offense. We cannot tell from the record whether Callahan utilized a motor vehicle in the commission of this crime, but since he did not object to the condition, he did not preserve the issue for our review. See McPike v. State, 473 So. 2d 291 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).

Even though the 1987 version of chapter 322 limits the power of the trial court to suspend drivers' licenses, section 322.27(2), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that the trial court may direct the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to suspend a driver's license, "when the court feels that the seriousness of the offense and the circumstances surrounding the conviction warrant the suspension of the licensee's driving privileges."

Therefore, we affirm Callahan's judgment, but remand for correction of the sentence to reflect that as a condition of probation Callahan may not drive for the term of probation.