Ohio| Change
[…] The defendant was afforded the opportunity to provide any assistance that might justify a sentence reduction, but he did not, and made minimal effort to do so. The trial court reasoned that it could not constitutionally impose a fifteen-year sentence on the middle man when his supplier received a lesser sentence. The court also indicated that the statute would be unconstitutional as applied, because the appellee, as a middle man, did not have the same ability as his codefendant-supplier to provide information.

Section 893.135(4), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of his accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances. (emphasis added)

Clearly, the mandatory minimum sentence, if constitutionally applied, must be imposed by the trial court, in the absence of a request by the state to reduce the sentence. E.g., State v. Taylor, 411 So. 2d 993 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).