District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Exhaustion of administrative remedies is a question of judicial policy, not jurisdiction. St. Joe Paper Company v. Florida Department of Natural Resources, 536 So. 2d 1119 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). Judicial enforcement of the Public Records Law is implicitly authorized by section 119.11(1), which provides: "Whenever an action is filed to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the court shall set an immediate hearing, giving the case priority over other pending cases." Section 286.011(2) explicitly confers jurisdiction on the circuit court "to issue injunctions to enforce the purposes of this section." And section 120.73 provides that nothing in the Administrative Procedures Act may be construed "to repeal any provision of the Florida Statutes which grants the right to a proceeding in the circuit court in lieu of an administrative hearing or to divest the circuit courts of jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments under the provisions of chapter 86." But as this court noted in State ex rel. Department of General Services v. Willis,