District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] [3] Mills v. Doyle, 407 So. 2d 348 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981), held that disclosure of public records is not a discretionary act, but is a "mandatory act" for purposes of mandamus relief, but the question in that case was not whether the records were exempt from the Public Records Act, but whether employment contract provisions or a constitutional "right to privacy" could preclude disclosure of public records.
[4] "Trade secret" is defined in section 812.081, Florida Statutes (1987), as any compilation of information "which is for use, or is used, in the operation of a business and which provides the business an advantage, or an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it."
[5] We note the record evidence that, as a matter of policy, the Commission attempts to avoid closure of its proceedings and closes only that portion in which confidential material must be discussed.
[6] 341 So. 2d 783 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976), cert. den., Gainesville Sun Publishing Company, Inc. v.