Washington| Change
[…] Section 112.532(3) gives an officer the right to bring a civil suit against another. Section 112.532(4), (5) requires notice of disciplinary action as well as a prohibition against disciplinary action as a result of an officer exercising his rights under Part VI.

Section 112.533 establishes a system for the receipt and processing of outside complaints made against an officer. Section 112.534 specifies that if an agency fails to comply with Part VI, an injured officer may apply to the circuit court for an injunction to compel performance.

[2] Section 27.255(1) states in part:

Each investigator employed on a full-time basis by a state attorney and each special investigator appointed by the state attorney pursuant to the provisions of section 27.251 is hereby declared to be a law enforcement officer of the state... .

Section 27.255(3) states:

In the performance of any of the powers, duties, and functions authorized by law or this section, investigators employed by a state attorney or appointed pursuant to the provisions of section 27.251 shall have the same rights, protections, and immunities afforded other peace or law enforcement officers.

Section 27.251 merely authorizes the state attorney of each judicial circuit to employ any municipal or county police officer or sheriffs deputy on a full-time basis as an investigator for the state attorney's office.

[3] See Smith at 184; Hartley v.