Washington| Change
[…] The appellants argue that the clerk of the circuit court and the tax collector had been notified of appellants' change of address to the UAE but nonetheless, through error, failed to send the notices to the correct address. This argument is to no avail. Section 197.522(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), provides, "The clerk of the circuit court shall notify ... the persons listed in the tax collector's statement ... that an application for a tax deed has been made... . If no address is listed in the tax collector's statement, then no notice shall be required." In this case there is no dispute that the notices were sent to the appellants' address in compliance with the statute. See Stubbs v.