Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 931.

The Florida Supreme Court unequivocally stated in Bystrom v. Diaz, 514 So. 2d 1072 (Fla. 1987), that the jurisdictional requirements of section 194.171 must be strictly enforced:

Although subsections 194.171(5) and (6) appear to be somewhat harsh, their meaning is clear. Subsection 194.171(5) plainly states that a taxpayer may not maintain a suit contesting a tax assessment, and that such an action "shall be dismissed, unless all taxes on the property assessed in years after the action is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they become delinquent." Subsection (6) expressly declares that these requirements are jurisdictional and that "[a] court shall lose jurisdiction of a case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5)."