Washington| Change
[…] See ss. 601.02(1), (2), (4), and (5), Fla. Stat.

Section 601.67(1) authorizes the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to revoke or suspend the license of any citrus fruit dealer and impose a fine not exceeding $50,000 per violation upon a sufficient showing that such dealer has done one or more of the prohibited acts described in subparagraphs (a) through (g) of that section.[7] The charge in this case, based on section 601.67(1)(b), alleged that Evans had "violated or aided or abetted in the violation of any law of this state governing or applicable to citrus fruit dealers or any lawful rules of the Department of Citrus... ." Section 601.9909, the law Evans was charged with violating, prohibits the sale or shipment, or offering for sale or shipment, of frozen concentrated orange juice that "contains any additives of any kind."[8] Additive is defined in section 601.03(1) as meaning "any foreign substance which,