Washington| Change
[…] dealer has done one or more of the prohibited acts described in subparagraphs (a) through (g) of that section.[7] The charge in this case, based on section 601.67(1)(b), alleged that Evans had "violated or aided or abetted in the violation of any law of this state governing or applicable to citrus fruit dealers or any lawful rules of the Department of Citrus... ." Section 601.9909, the law Evans was charged with violating, prohibits the sale or shipment, or offering for sale or shipment, of frozen concentrated orange juice that "contains any additives of any kind."[8] Additive is defined in section 601.03(1) as meaning "any foreign substance which, when added to any citrus fruit juice, will change the amount of total soluble solids or anhydrous citric acid therein, or the color or taste thereof, or act as an artificial preservative therof." Sec. 601.03(1), Fla. Stat. [emphasis added.] Rule 20-64.007(3), Florida Administrative Code, deals with "washed pulp solids" and states that frozen concentrated orange juice "shall not contain soluble solids recovered by extraction or washing of fruit pulp."