Washington| Change
[…] [9] The congressional statute required all milk sold in the District of Columbia to contain at least 3.5% butter fat.

[10] Section 601.24 states:

The Department of Citrus shall by rule or regulation provide the manner and method to be used in drawing samples and the quantity to be used in testing and grading of citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof and shall provide specifications and methods for use of juice extractors to be used in extracting juice for such tests and grading purposes.

[11] Section 601.25 states:

The Department of Citrus by rule or regulation shall determine the method by which juice is tested for percentage of total soluble solids, the method by which juice is tested for acidity, and the method for testing fruit for juice content. Until such time as the Department of Citrus may see fit to determine such method by rule or regulation, the Brix hydrometer shall be used and the reading of the hydrometer corrected for temperature shall be considered as the percent of the total soluble solids; and anhydrous citric acid shall be determined by titration of the juice using standard alkali and phenolphethalein as indicator, the total acidity being calculated as anhydrous citric acid.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer