Ohio| Change
[…] Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. Appellants argued that the documentary stamp tax is a tax on mortgages and that, in determining the amount of taxes due, they are not required to look beyond the statement contained in the mortgages reciting the maximum principal amount which could be advanced. Appellee argued that the documentary stamp tax is an excise tax on the promise to pay, as measured by the indebtedness or obligation itself, which in this case was $23,800,000. The trial court rejected appellants' argument, and this appeal followed.

Section 201.08(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

On mortgages, trust deeds, security agreements, or other evidences of indebtedness filed or recorded in this state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be fifteen cents on each one hundred dollars or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby... . When there is both a mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement and a note, certificate of indebtedness, or obligation, the tax shall be paid on the mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement at the time of recordation. (emphasis added)

The amount of the tax imposed under Section 201.08(1) is to be determined at the time of recordation based on information on the face of the document recorded and not on facts derived from other documents. See Department of Revenue v.