Washington| Change
[…] Orlando Executive Park, Inc. v. Robbins, 433 So. 2d 491, 493 (Fla. 1983) (citations omitted). With respect to any damage to or loss of a guest's property, however, an innkeeper's negligence liability is specifically limited by Section 509.111, Florida Statutes (1985) — provided a copy of that statute is posted "in the office, hall, or lobby or another prominent place of such public lodging ... establishment." § 509.101, Fla. Stat. (1985); Florida Sonesta Corp. v. Aniballi, 463 So. 2d 1203, 1207 (Fla. 3d DCA), rev. denied, 476 So. 2d 672, 673 (Fla. 1985).

Section 509.111, Florida Statutes (1985), the innkeeper's limitation of liability statute, provides:

"(1) The operator of a public lodging establishment is under no obligation to accept *1234 for safekeeping any moneys, securities, jewelry, or precious stones of any kind belonging to any guest, and, if such are accepted for safekeeping, he shall not be liable for the loss thereof unless such loss was the proximate result of fault or negligence of the operator. However, the liability of the operator shall be limited to $1,000 for such loss, if the public lodging establishment gave a receipt for the property (stating the value) on a form which stated, in type large enough to be clearly noticeable, that the public lodging establishment was not liable for any loss exceeding $1,000 and was only liable for that amount if the loss was the proximate result of fault or negligence of the operator.
(2) The operator of a public lodging establishment shall not be liable or responsible to any guest for the loss of wearing apparel, goods, or other property, except as provided in subsection (1), unless such loss occurred as the proximate result of fault or negligence of such operator, and, in case of fault or negligence, he shall not be liable for a greater sum than $500, unless the guest, prior to the loss or damage, files with the operator an inventory of his effects and the value thereof and the operator is given the opportunity to inspect such effects and check them against such inventory. The operator of a public lodging establishment shall not be liable or responsible to any guest for the loss of effects listed in such inventory in a total amount exceeding $1,000."

§ 509.111, Fla. Stat. (1985).

Under the above statute: