Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Workers' Compensation Rule of Procedure 4.110(b) provides:

Any claim ... in which it affirmatively appears that no action has been taken ... for a period of one year, is subject to dismissal for lack of prosecution. Upon motion to dismiss ... the file shall be forwarded to the appropriate [judge of compensation claims] who shall, after service of notice to the parties by regular mail ... and opportunity for hearing, dismiss the claim or petition, unless a party shows good cause why the claim or *994 petition should remain pending. [emphasis added]

Section 944.292(2), Florida Statutes, as amended in 1988, provides that the suspension of a prisoner's civil rights "shall not be construed to deny a convicted felon access to the courts, as guaranteed by s. 21, Art. I of the State Constitution until restoration of his civil rights." Even prior to the 1988 amendment, this court in Lloyd v.