Washington| Change
[…] The statute's very title, however, denominates all covered, prohibited acts as "fraudulent transactions." Contrary to appellee's argument, an unsuitable trading violation of Section 517.301(1), Florida Statutes, is not merely technical. Just like churning, it is statutory fraud.

Because appellee successfully escaped liability on all counts, however, it was the prevailing party in the suit. Section 517.211(6), Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]n any action brought under this section, including an appeal, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party unless the court finds the award of such fees would be unjust." After a hearing below, the trial court ordered appellant to pay the $43,053.50 in attorney fees that appellee incurred in its defense. Appellant argued below, and continues to maintain on appeal, that this award was unjust under the circumstances.