Washington| Change
[…] More
566 So. 2d 364 (1990)

BIT-O-SWEDEN, INC., Appellant,
v.
Conway KITTREDGE, et Ux., Appellees.

No. 89-1370.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.

September 6, 1990.

John I. Merritt of Merritt and Watson, P.A., Eustis, for appellant.

Carla R. Pepperman of Austin, Lawrence & Landis, Leesburg, for appellees.

GRIFFIN, Judge.

This is the appeal of an order setting aside a judicial sale for failure to comply with the technical requirements of section 56.21, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:

On or before the date of the first publication or posting of the notice of sale, a copy of the notice of sale shall be furnished by certified mail to the attorney of record of the judgment debtor, or to the judgment debtor at the judgment debtor's last known address if the judgment debtor does not have an attorney of record.

The underlying judgment was rendered on September 12, 1985. On March 31, 1989, the appellant mailed written instructions to *365 the sheriff to levy on real property owned by appellees. To comply with the statutory notice requirements quoted above the instructions identified the attorney of record in the underlying litigation in which the final judgment was rendered and correctly stated his last record address. In the intervening three and one-half years, however, the attorney had relocated his office. The notice sent by certified mail was returned undelivered on April 8, 1989. The notice of sale was first published on April 9, 1989. On April 10, 1989, a copy of the notice of sale was sent by certified mail to appellees and was received on April 11. On that date, a suspended member of the Florida Bar employed by appellees contacted the attorney for appellant about negotiating a satisfaction of the judgment.