Washington| Change
[…] In R.A. v. State, 400 So. 2d 1059 (Fla. 3d DCA), review denied, 407 So. 2d 1105 (Fla. 1981), the fact that the juvenile was found inside the principal's office going through a desk was more than sufficient to sustain the conclusion that the juvenile intended to commit theft within the structure. On this basis, the juvenile court in the present case properly found D.B. guilty of burglary.

D.B. was also charged with violating Section 806.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), which provides in part:

A person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another, including, but not limited to, the placement of graffiti thereon or other acts of vandalism thereto.

In the present case, the evidence supports the finding that D.B. was guilty of criminal mischief.