Washington| Change
[…] Further, if the defendant is confused about which crimes involved dishonesty or false statements, he may request an instruction from the trial court. Cummings, 412 So.2d at 439. In this case, defense counsel did not ask that the witness be instructed on what is meant by "crime involving dishonesty or false statement." Had he done so, the complained-of confusion could have been avoided.[2]

REVERSED and REMANDED for new trial.

ZEHMER, J., concurs.

BOOTH, J., dissents.

NOTES

[1] Section 90.610(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of the punishment... .

[2] It is settled that when a witness denies a conviction, the prosecution can impeach the witness by introducing a certified record of that conviction but cannot ask specific questions about the nature of the convictions. Williams v. State, 511 So. 2d 1017 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1987).