Washington| Change
[…] Neither Postal Colony nor any other precedent require HRS to propose rules in anticipation of the passage of legislation before it is actually enacted into law.

Petitioner asserts that the preferred mechanism for remedying administrative budget emergencies is provided by Chapter 89-51, section 9, Laws of Florida, effective July 1, 1989,[2] amending section 216.181(9), Fla. Stat. (1988 Supp.) (now section 216.181(7), Fla. Stat. (1989)). The amended statute states in pertinent part that "[t]he Executive Office of the Governor may approve changes in the amounts appropriated from state trust funds in excess of those in the approved operating budget ... when deemed to be in the best interest of the state due to an emergency situation." The permissive language used in the statute reposes discretion in the governor as to whether to make a change in a given appropriation.