Washington| Change
[…] Under this holding, Carbonell would be entitled to utilize the uninsured motorist coverage purchased on his covered vehicles for damages resulting from the accident in his uncovered vehicle.

However, after Mullis, the legislature amended section 627.727, Florida Statutes (1989), to allow insurers to offer limitations on the coverage provided by uninsured motorist coverage if certain statutorily mandated notice requirements are met. Specifically, subsection (9)(d) of section 627.727 states:

The uninsured motorist coverage provided by the policy does not apply to the named insured or family members residing in his household who are injured while occupying any vehicle owned by such insureds for which uninsured motorist coverage was not purchased.

This limitation can only be binding, however, if the insurer informs the named insured on a form approved by the Department of Insurance and if the insured knowingly accepts the coverage limitations. § 627.727.[1]

In their complaint the Carbonells claimed they did not knowingly accept a limitation of their uninsured motorist coverage as section 627.727 requires.