Washington| Change
[…] Since he made no such assertion, the petition is facially invalid. Accordingly, the order appealed from is affirmed.

BOOTH and JOANOS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] In the notice of appeal apparently prepared for him by a fellow inmate described in the record as "Next Friend" and a "former practicioner (sic) in the law," appellant is referred to as Ronal Morgan. We assume Ronal Morgan and Ronald Morgan are one and the same person.

[2] Section 921.161(1) provides:

A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.

[3] The record before us is sparse, indeed.