Ohio| Change
[…] It is enough, however, that the jury be advised that Douglas was wanted by California authorities. The warrants themselves need not be admitted.

We conclude that the trial court erred in excluding relevant admissible evidence. Accordingly, we reverse the order excluding evidence of the statement made by Douglas Escobar. We likewise grant certiorari and quash the order excluding evidence of the California shoot-out and of the warrants against Douglas Escobar.

Case No. 90-1378: Certiorari granted; order quashed. Case No. 90-1303: Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.

NOTES

[1] Section 90.404(2) provides:

(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

[2] Section 90.803(18), setting forth a hearsay exception for admissions where the availability of the declarant is immaterial, defines the term as follows:

(a) His own statement in either an individual or a representative capacity;

* * * * * *