District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] Phillips Hardware Co., 88 So. 2d 507 (Fla. 1956); see also Moseley v. Ewing, 79 So. 2d 776 (Fla. 1955). Therefore improperly admitted evidence of the issuance or non-issuance of a traffic citation in a particular instance is prejudicial and reversible.[9]
Under Florida's no fault law neither Linda, nor her subrogated insurer, is entitled to recover damages for personal injuries to the nominal plaintiff Linda caused by the negligent operation of the Wallace motor vehicle by the defendant Lisa unless the plaintiff first establishes, as required by section 627.737(2)(b), Florida Statutes, that Linda suffered a "permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." This is a condition precedent or threshold requirement to the plaintiff's right to recover damages for Linda's personal injuries in this case.