Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, we decline to charge Dr. Burglass with such a duty.

III. Confidentiality and the Psychiatrist-Patient Relationship

Imposing on psychiatrists a duty to warn third parties would not only be unreasonable and unworkable, it would also wreak havoc with the psychiatrist-patient relationship.

Confidentiality is the cornerstone of the psychiatrist-patient relationship. The psychotherapist-patient privilege is codified in the Florida Evidence Code, section 90.503, Florida Statutes (1985), which provides that "[a] communication between psychotherapist and patient is `confidential' if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons... ." Had Dr. Burglass disclosed Blaylock's real or apparent threat to Boynton, he would have breached not only his ethical duty to his patient, but also section 90.503.