Ohio| Change
[…] In addition to the face amount of the check, Sears was awarded treble damages pursuant to section 68.065(1), Florida Statutes (1989)[1] and prejudgment interest. Prejudgment interest was calculated on both the face amount of the check and the treble damages. After careful review of the record, we affirm the judgment except for the *455 award of prejudgment interest related to the statutory treble damages.

Sears argues that prejudgment interest on the statutory treble damage award is proper, relying on section 68.065(2), Florida Statutes (1989) which provides, "In the event that a judgment or decree is entered, interest ... may be added toward the total amount due." We reject Sears' interpretation of the statute because it would result in prejudgment interest being awarded on a statutory penalty.