Washington| Change
[…] During your deliberations, the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of a crime should not be considered by you as proof of whether or not the defendant committed this particular offense. You may consider this fact only in weighing the credibility of the testimony given.

The state objected to the proposed instruction, deeming it insufficient in the context of this case. The trial court agreed, and denied the requested special instruction.

Under the provisions of section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes, "[a] party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment." In a related vein, section 90.107, Florida Statutes, provides that where evidence is properly admitted for a limited purpose such as to cast doubt on a witness's credibility, "the court, upon request, shall restrict such evidence to its proper scope and so inform the jury at the time it is