District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] While Scott, a resident of New Hampshire, obviously lacks a Florida county residence, it was error to construe the statute as barring him from seeking judicial review available to residents of Florida. Granted the statute fails to provide a specific venue for nonresidents; nevertheless Scott, a nonresident, voluntarily submitted himself to the circuit court in Lee County, and the Department acquiesced to venue in that county. Thus, we think it was appropriate for the circuit court in Lee County to conduct the review.
The Florida Legislature has amended Section 322.2615(13), effective July 1, 1991 to read: "A person may appeal any decision of the department sustaining a suspension of his driver's license by a petition for writ of certiorari to the circuit court in the county wherein such person resides or wherein a formal or informal review was conducted pursuant to s. 322.31." (Emphasis supplied). The problem of venue should not arise where an alleged violation occurs after the effective date of the amended statute.