Washington| Change
[…] Cf. State v. Chaplin, 490 So. 2d 52 (Fla. 1986); see Karchesky v. State, 568 So. 2d 80 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990). It is not necessary for purposes of the instant case to determine whether such a motion should be entertained when the prisoner has previously raised the same issue on direct appeal of judgment and sentence.

We think also that, inasmuch as retention of jurisdiction has been characterized as enhancement of the sentence, State v. Williams, 397 So. 2d 663, 665 (Fla. 1981), such retention, if incorrect, constitutes an illegal sentence which should be corrected.

According to section 947.16(3), Florida Statutes, (1979), now section 947.16(4), "When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and consecutive sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge as provided herein shall apply to one-third of the total consecutive sentences imposed." Case law tells us that *1128 there is no way to determine one-third of a life sentence, and that therefore retention of jurisdiction over a portion of a life sentence is not possible under the statute. See Mobley v. State, 473 So. 2d 692 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985) and cases cited therein.