District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] The Standard Jury Instruction calls for the court to describe the "duty being performed" in generic terms without making specific reference to the defendant. That then leaves for the jury the factual determination whether the legal duty was performed with respect to this particular defendant. By instructing in this case that "the arrest and/or a detention of the defendant constitutes a lawful execution of a *915 legal duty" (Tr. 726) that issue was impermissibly taken from the jury.
Third, defendant was charged with possession of burglary tools in violation of section 810.06, Florida Statutes (1991). That statute provides, "[w]hoever has in his possession any tool, machine, or implement with intent to use the same ... to commit any burglary or trespass shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree... ." (Emphasis added). The statute thus requires proof "not merely that the accused intended to commit a burglary or trespass while those tools were in his possession, but that the accused actually intended to use those tools to perpetrate the crime." Thomas v.