District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] That being so, the conviction under section 810.06 must be reversed.
Fourth, defendant contends that the trial court erred with respect to the habitual offender sentence imposed on defendant.[3] The habitual offender statute enumerates the findings which must be made in order to establish that the defendant is an habitual offender. § 775.084(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991). Among these are the findings that "[t]he defendant has not received a pardon for any felony or other qualified offense that is necessary for the operation of this section; and ... [a] conviction of a felony or other qualified offense necessary to the operation of this section has not been set aside in any post-conviction proceeding." Id. § 775.084(1)(a)(3)-(4). Under Eutsey v. State, 383 So. 2d 219 (Fla. 1980), the "no pardon" and "no post-conviction relief" findings are affirmative defenses and need not be proved by the State. Id. at 226.