Washington| Change
[…] On the Count II reduced charge of attempted possession of cocaine, the trial court adjudicated appellant guilty and placed him on probation for one year. The record contains two written sentences in connection with the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia: (1) a document dated August 21, 1990, imposed sentence of 30 days with 30 days credit for time served on Count III; (2) a document dated August 23, 1990, placed appellant on probation for one year on the Count III charge of possession of drug paraphernalia.

The statutes applicable are sections 901.151(2) and 322.32(1), Florida Statutes (1989). Section 901.151(2) provides:

Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, he may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officer to believe that he had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.

Section 322.32(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides that it is unlawful for any person "[t]o display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, or fraudulently altered operator's or chauffeur's license." (Emphasis supplied.)