Washington| Change
[…] The prosecutor requested that appellant be ordered to pay those expenses and attached an invoice for $9,229.02 to the victim impact statement. Defense counsel specifically objected to the assessment of these costs:

Judge, just for the record, I'm going to object to the assessment of funeral costs on the grounds of indigence of my client, and on the grounds it would appear the funeral costs are quite excessive. Numerous items appear to be top of the line, and my client's ability to pay is extremely minimal.

The trial court overruled defense counsel's objection.

Section 775.089(6), Florida Statutes (1989), provides that in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, the trial court shall consider "the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate." The court must resolve any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution by the preponderance of the evidence. § 775.089(7), Fla. Stat. (1989).