Ohio| Change
[…] Cooper, 575 So. 2d 266 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).

Section 409.2564(1), Florida Statutes (1989), authorizes HRS to bring child support enforcement actions pursuant to chapter 61 "in each case in which regular child support payments are not being made... ." That provision goes on to state that "[w]henever applicable, the procedures established under the provisions of ... chapter 61, Dissolution of Marriage; Support; Custody ... may govern actions instituted under the provisions of this act... ."

Section 61.16 provides for an award of attorneys' fees in actions brought pursuant to chapter 61. Section 61.16 specifically states:

The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.

In Rogers v.