Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, section 316.1934 expressly provides that insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any given case do not invalidate the test results for purposes of the presumption.

[12] Fla. Admin. Code Rule 10D-42.031.

[13] Section 316.1932(1)(f) provides:

[T]he tests determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in accordance with rules and regulations which shall be adopted by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted after public hearing, shall specify precisely the test or tests which are approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for reliability of result and facility of administration, and shall provide an approved method of administration which shall be followed in all such tests given under this section.

[14] Defendant urges that section 316.1932(1)(f) requires HRS adopt rules that include the testing and maintenance of blood testing equipment similar to the requirements for breath testing equipment. See State v.