Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (1989). See also §§ 790.153-.157, Fla. Stat. (1991) (use of firearm while intoxicated). Perhaps the legislature perceived a substantive distinction between the procedure that should be followed in developing the rules for testing blood where the power to undertake this physical invasion was "implied" by statute as a condition of obtaining a driver's license and the procedure deemed appropriate where law enforcement has probable cause to believe the driver had caused death or serious injury through driving under the influence of alcohol.

Section 316.1934 provides:

[T]he results of any test administered in accordance with s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 and this section shall be admissible *1387 into evidence when otherwise admissible... . (emphasis added).

We can find no basis to conclude that section 316.1932 controls availability of the section 316.1934 presumption in the case where a blood sample is taken pursuant to section 316.1933.

Because it appears that section 316.1932 does not control in this case, we must consider whether the procedure utilized by HRS complies with the terms of sections 316.1933(2)(b) and 316.1934. Sections 316.1933(2)(b) and 316.1934(3) require that a chemical analysis of a person's blood be performed substantially in accordance with methods approved [not "adopted"] by HRS and by a person possessing a valid permit issued by HRS for this purpose. This is exactly the procedure that was followed in these cases.