Washington| Change
[…] *1386 We agree with the First District that the rules adopted by HRS for blood alcohol testing meet the requirements of section 316.1932(1)(f)1, Florida Statutes;[14] but we also question whether, in the present case, section 316.192(1)(f)1 is the statute that must be complied with. The legislature has enacted two statutes that authorize the withdrawal of blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol content of the blood. Section 316.1932 provides that "any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state" shall be deemed to have consented to an approved blood test for the purpose of determining the alcohol content of the blood if such person (1) appears for treatment at a hospital, clinic, or other medical facility as a result of his involvement as a driver in a motor vehicle accident, and (2) the