Washington| Change
[…] On appeal, HRS argues that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to commit Pelz to a secure forensic unit. HRS contends that subsections (1) and (3) of section 916.105, Florida Statutes (1991), give HRS the authority to determine where to place clients in its custody. Therefore, HRS asserts that the trial court violated the separation of powers doctrine by directing HRS to place Pelz in a secure forensic unit when HRS alone has the authority to place clients committed to HRS under chapter 916 in civil facilities.

Section 916.105(1), Florida Statutes (1991), provides in pertinent part:

It is the intent of the Legislature that the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services establish, locate, and maintain separate and secure facilities and programs for the treatment of forensic clients who have been found to be mentally retarded or mentally ill defendants, or who have been acquitted of crimes by reason of insanity, and who, while still under the jurisdiction of the committing court, are committed to the department for mental retardation or mental health services under the provisions of this chapter. The separate, secure facilities shall be sufficient to accommodate the number of clients committed under the conditions noted above, except those clients found by the department to be appropriate for treatment in a civil mental health treatment facility. [Emphasis added].

Section 916.105(3), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

*157 It is the intent of the Legislature that evaluation and treatment of mentally ill and mentally retarded defendants be provided in community inpatient or outpatient settings, in community residential facilities, or in civil, nonforensic facilities, whenever this is a feasible alternative to treatment in a state forensic facility. [Emphasis added].

Section 916.106(4), which defines a forensic client, provides in subsection (c) that HRS determines whether the client is dangerous or liable to escape.