Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court disagreed, finding that condition sixteen of the community control order permitted the court to add condition twenty-three. Appellant pled nolo contendere, reserving the right to appeal the propriety of the added condition of community control. The trial court adjudicated appellant guilty of violation of community control, revoked community control, and imposed a county jail sentence of eleven months and fifteen days.

Section 948.03, Florida Statutes (1989) outlines the terms and conditions of probation or community control. Subsection (8), applicable to the issues in this case, provides in pertinent part:

(8) The enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions shall not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper. The court may rescind or modify at any time the terms and conditions theretofore imposed by it upon the probationer or offender in community control... .

The provision has been construed to permit the trial court to add, at the time of the original sentencing, conditions of probation or community control other than those enumerated in the statute. Any subsequent modification must be limited to a term or condition previously imposed. For example, in Clark v.