Washington| Change
[…] Zitrin's action was time barred because the statute of limitations commenced on November 20, 1987, when Dr. Zitrin and Dr. Glaser executed the agreement. This appeal followed.

Dr. Zitrin contends that the trial court's finding was in error based on one of the following grounds: (1) that the statute of limitations should commence when the underlying cause of action against Dr. Glaser is complete, or, (2) that the statute of limitations did not commence until June of 1990 when Dr. Glaser "breached" the employment agreement.

We agree with Dr. Zitrin's second contention. Section 95.11(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1991) provides in part:

(4) WITHIN TWO YEARS. —
(a) An action for professional malpractice, ... whether founded on contract or tort; provided that the period of limitations shall run from the time the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.

Dr. Zitrin's first contention, based on Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. v. Lane, 565 So. 2d 1323 (Fla. 1990), is incorrect.