Ohio| Change
[…] (a) To provide judicial and other procedures through which children and other interested parties are assured fair hearings and the recognition, protection, and enforcement of their constitutional and other legal rights ... (emphasis added).
(b) To provide for the care, safety, and protection of children in an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; and to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state's care.

§ 39.001(2)(a) & (b), Fla. Stat. Further, the act provides in section 39.002(1)(a)-(h), Florida Statutes:

(1) GENERAL PROTECTIONS FOR CHILDREN. It is a purpose of the Legislature that the children of this state be provided with the following protections:
(a) Protection from abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
(b) A permanent and stable home.
(c) A safe and nurturing environment which will preserve a sense of personal dignity and integrity.
(d) Adequate nutrition, shelter, and clothing.
(e) Effective treatment to address physical, social, and emotional needs, regardless of geographical location.
(f) Equal opportunity and access to quality and effective education, which will meet the individual needs of each child, and to recreation and other community resources to develop individual abilities.
(g) Access to preventive services.
(h) An independent, trained advocate, when intervention is necessary and a skilled guardian or caretaker in a safe environment when alternative placement is necessary.