Washington| Change
[…] In reaching this conclusion we note that many aggrieved prisoners may now be able to pursue a declaratory judgment under chapter 86, Florida Statutes. Section 86.021, Florida Statutes, expressly authorizes such a remedy with regard to "any regulation made under statutory authority," and section 86.051, Florida Statutes, further provides that the court's general power to grant declaratory relief does not depend on a specific enumeration of authority and may extend to "any act not yet done or any event which has not yet happened... ." We are aware that the criteria for standing to pursue relief under chapter 86 has at times been construed as differing somewhat from that which has pertained under various provisions in chapter 120. See Bayne v.