Washington| Change
[…] On cross-examination, one deputy who was present at the scene testified that, when he heard Gill's statement, he did not perceive it as a threat, but, rather, as someone telling others what their rights were. Another officer, however, stated that she felt that Gill's statement was that of "a pimp telling a prostitute don't talk." Thereafter, a jury found Gill guilty of all seven counts of witness tampering. After he was adjudicated guilty and sentenced, Gill filed a timely notice of appeal.

The information in the instant case tracks section 914.22(1)(e) almost verbatim. Section 914.22(1)(e) provides:

(1) A person who knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, or offers pecuniary benefit or gain to another person, with intent to cause or induce any person to:
... .