Washington| Change
[…] More
616 So. 2d 1186 (1993)

GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant,
v.
FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY and Cigna Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Appellees.

No. 92-0640.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.

April 21, 1993.

James K. Clark and Frances F. Guasch of Barnett, Clark & Barnard, Miami, for appellant.

Linda R. Spaulding of Conrad, Scherer, James & Jenne, Fort Lauderdale, for appellees.

KLEIN, Judge.

This case involves the issue of whether the notice in an automobile lease complied with section 627.7263, Florida Statutes (1984), so as to make lessee's insurer primary. Section 627.7263 provided:

(1) The valid and collectible insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease shall be primary unless otherwise stated in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability, and personal injury protection coverage as required by § 324.029(7) and § 627.736.
(2) Each rental or lease agreement between the lessee and the lessor shall contain a provision on the face of the agreement, stated in bold type, informing the lessee of the provisions of subsection (1) and shall provide a space for the name of lessee's insurance company if the lessor's insurance is not to be primary.

The lease provided:

NOTICE: PURSUANT TO SECTION 627.7263, FLORIDA STATUTES, LESSOR AND LESSEE AGREE THAT THE LIABILITY INSURANCE OR PERSONAL INJURY PROTECTION INSURANCE OF LESSEE OR OTHER PERMITTED OPERATOR OF THE PROPERTY SHALL BE PRIMARY FOR THE LIMITS OF LIABILITY AND PERSONAL INJURY PROTECTION COVERAGE REQUIRED BY SECTIONS 324.021(7) AND 627.736, FLORIDA STATUTES. NAME OF LESSEE'S INSURANCE COMPANY: ________.

In our opinion this provision does not comply with the statute. There is nothing in this notice "informing the lessee of the provisions of subsection (1)" of the statute.