Washington| Change
[…] Both women were killed.

Putnam v. Eaton Construction Co., 535 So. 2d 615, 617 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988), (footnotes omitted). In Putnam, we reversed a summary judgment in favor of Eaton Construction and held that there were sufficient controverted facts and circumstances to merit submission of the case to a jury on a theory of negligence regarding Reteneller's high-speed chase of Davis.

Subsequently, in Reteneller v. Putnam, 589 So. 2d 328 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 655 (Fla. 1992) we specifically addressed the applicability of section 316.1975, which provides as follows:

316.1975 Unattended motor vehicle. — No person driving or in charge of any motor vehicle except a licensed delivery truck or other delivery vehicle while making deliveries, shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, and removing the key. No vehicle shall be permitted to stand unattended upon any perceptible grade without stopping the engine and effectively setting the brake thereon and turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the street.