District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] See also § 61.14(5), Fla. Stat. (1991). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in vacating the contempt orders.
The former wife alleges the trial court erred, not only in failing to enter an income deduction order on the reduced child support amount awarded, but also in failing to order withholding of an additional 20 percent for arrearages. The former husband does not contest the appropriateness of an income deduction order being entered as to the child support obligation in the modification order.
Section 61.1301(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991) states, "Upon the entry of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying ... a child support obligation, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered." Section 61.1301(1)(b) provides in part:
(b) The income deduction order shall:
1. Direct a payor to deduct from all income due and payable to an obligor the amount required by the court to meet the obligor's support obligation;
2. State the amount of arrearage owed, if any, and direct the payor to withhold an additional 20 percent or more of the periodic amount specified in the support order, until full payment is made of any arrearage; and
3. Direct a payor not to deduct in excess of the amount allowed under s. 303(b) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 1673(b), as amended.
(Emphasis added). The former husband argues the legislature's use of the word "shall" should be interpreted to mean "may" in order to protect the trial court's authority to fashion appropriate relief for the child. We do not believe the legislature under the circumstances enumerated above intended to make income deduction orders optional.
The legislature has, however, recognized that enforcement of an arrearage via an income deduction order should be left to the trial court's discretion. Section 61.1301(3) provides:
It is the intent of the Legislature that this section may be used to collect arrearages in child support payments which have accrued against an obligor.
(Emphasis added). This legislative intent was added to section 61.1301 by Ch. 88-176, § 5, at 653, Laws of Fla., subsequent to the enactment of section 61.1301(1)(b)(2).